April 12, 2010

UNH WEEKLY ROUNDUP
April 12, 2010


ACCOLADES
Bobby Butler, men's hockey- RBK/AHCA All-America First Team
Brian Foster, men's hockey- RBK/AHCA All-America Second Team
Blake Kessel, men's hockey- RBK/AHCA All-America Second Team

WEEKLY AWARDS
Amber Casiano, women's lacrosse- Rookie of the Week (America East)

LAST WEEK’S RESULTS
Wednesday, April 7
Women's lacrosse- at #17 Boston University 10, #17 UNH 4
Saturday, April 10
Gymnastics- 4th place at NCAA University Park Regional at Penn State
Women's lacrosse- #17 UNH 12, at Stony Brook 8
Men's track & field- Wildcat Invitational II (non-scoring meet)
Women's track & field- Wildcat Invitational II (non-scoring meet)

UPCOMING EVENTS
Wednesday, April 14
Men's track & field at Holy Cross Decathlon, 10 am
Women's track & field at Holy Cross Heptathlon, 10 am
Thursday, April 15
Men's track & field at Holy Cross Decathlon, 10 am
Women's track & field at Holy Cross Heptathlon, 10 am
Friday, April 16
Men's track & field at Larry Ellis Invitational (Princeton University), 11 am
Women's track & field at Larry Ellis Invitational (Princeton University), 11 am
Saturday, April 17
Women's lacrosse vs. Binghamton, 1 pm
1985 NCAA national championship team (25th anniversary) will be honored at halftime
Men's track & field at Larry Ellis Invitational (Princeton University), 11 am
Women's track & field at Larry Ellis Invitational (Princeton University), 11 am

GYMNASTICS (12-3)
• UNH placed fourth of the six teams that competed at the April 10th NCAA University Park Regional at Penn State with a team score of 194.8; the Wildcats hit all 24 routines at the meet. Oklahoma won the meet with a score of 197.25 and was followed by LSU (196.4), Penn State (196.05), UNH, Ohio State (193.875) and Pittsburgh (193.750).
• Katie Caliendo (Manorville, N.Y.) and Helena Diodati (Scarborough, Maine) tied for seventh place in the vault with a mark of 9.85.
• Chelsea Steinberg (Ridgewood, N.J.) was top 'Cat on the balance beam in a tied for 10th place at 9.80. Austyn Fobes (Howell, N.J.) recorded the team's highest score on the floor exercise (9.775; tied 14th) and Danielle Reibold (Horsham, Pa.) had had the top score on the uneven bars (9.750; tied 15th).
• The end of the 2010 season marked the end of UNH careers for seniors Kelsey Alwin (St. Michael, Minn.), Diodati, Diane Grey (Spring, Texas), Taryn LaFountain (Utica, N.Y.), Julie Sauchuk (Peabody, Mass.) and Keeley Smith (University Place, Wash.).

WOMEN’S LACROSSE (8-4, 2-1 America East)
• UNH went 1-1 in last week's league road games with a loss vs. 17th-ranked Boston University and win against Stony Brook.
• New Hampshire's 1985 NCAA national championship team will be honored Saturday, April 17 during halftime of the game vs. Binghamton. Fifteen members of the team are expected to be in attendance.
• Freshman midfielder Amber Casiano (South Windsor, Conn.) was honored as the America East Rookie of the Week. It marked the third consecutive week and fourth time overall this season a UNH player received the honor.
• Shaunna Kaplan (Framingham, Mass.) moved into third place on the program's career assist leaderboard with her assist at Boston U. She now has 72 career assists.
• Jenny Simpson (New Canaan, Conn.) has the team's longest active point-scoring streak of seven games.

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
• UNH competed in a non-scoring invitational against Maine, Bowdoin and Colby-Sawyer at the Reggie F. Atkins Track and Field Complex on April 10. The Wildcats won seven events.
• Will Brehm (Pembroke, N.H.) ran to first place in both the 100-meter (10.70 seconds) and 200m (21.94).
• Ben Jenkins (Francestown, N.H.) recorded the fastest time of 1:57.86 in the 800m.
• Matt O'Connor (Rhinebeck, N.Y.) led a UNH sweep of the top five places in the 1500m with a winning time of 3:56.52.
• Matthew Guarente (Saugus, Mass.) won the high jump at 1.97m and John Donaghy (Sutton, N.H.) had a winning mark of 4.12m in the pole vault.
• Chris Morgan (Goffstown, N.H.) led a 1-2 UNH finish in the javelin with a mark of 57.81 meters.

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
• UNH competed in a non-scoring invitational against Maine, Bowdoin and Colby-Sawyer at the Reggie F. Atkins Track and Field Complex on April 10. The Wildcats won five events.
• Ashlee Lathrop (Sherburne, N.Y.) took first place in both the hammer throw (53.06m) and discus (42.74m) for the third consecutive week.
• Kate Early (Corning, N.Y.) finished first in the shot put (11.04m) and second in the high jump (1.62m).
• Allison Letourneau (Kingston, Nova Scotia) recorded the fastest time in the 800-meter run with a time of 2 minutes, 13.12 seconds.
• Camille Quarles (Derry, N.H.) captured first place in the triple jump with a leap of 12.34 meters.
• UNH claimed the 2-6 spots in both the long jump and 200m run. Meghan McGrath (Merrimack, N.H.) led the Wildcat quintet in the long jump at 5.38m while Allison Brehm (Pembroke, N.H.) was the top 'Cat in the 200m at 26.57 seconds.

View: Mobile | Desktop